Elmira Township Michigan Logo


August 2013 minutes

08/08/2013

August 2013 minutes

 

 

 

 

ELMIRA TOWNSHIP

OTSEGO COUNTY

ELMIRA, MICHIGAN

AUGUST 8, 2013

 

 

            A regular meeting of the Elmira Township board was held on August 8, 2013 at the Elmira Township hall commencing at 6:00 p.m. with Supervisor, Diane Franckowiak calling the meeting to order with the Pledge of Allegiance.

 

            Board members present were Supervisor, Diane Franckowiak, Clerk, Susan Schaedig and Trustees, Leonard Skop and Dale Holzschu.  Others attending were Ordinance Officer, Ron Geiger, Commissioner, Bruce Brown and resident, David Johannigsmeir.  Treasurer, Diane Purgiel was excused.

 

            Leonard made a motion to accept the minutes as corrected.  Seconded by Dale and carried.

 

ORDINANCE OFFICER REPORT:

            Ron reported that the mobile home on Stonycroft has had the skirting pulled off and the hitch has been pulled out which was about the end of July.  The trailer has been vacant since about 1995 or 1996.

 

            He stated that he would give them a little more time before sending a letter to inform them about the issuance of a citation since it appears that they are trying to resolve the situation.

 

PLANNING COMMISSION:

            Dale reported that they reviewed the draft of the Master Plan Up Date at a Public Forum and Mary Campbell presented the findings from the Township survey.

 

PUBLIC COMMENT

Bruce Brown stated that the request for the millage for the Friendship Shelter will not be on the ballot in November of 2014.  The County is in dire need of a new jail.

 

FIRE AUTHORITY:

            Diane F stated that fire board member, Lori Lancaster is moving away and will be replaced.  Diane has a candidate in mind but needs to speak with them first.

 

            The Fire Department will hold a pig roast and silent auction on August 17th from 3:00 pm to 7:00 pm..

 

 

 

 

READING OF THE BILLS:

10278  Susan Schaedig, Clerk’s salary                                                                     1,059.91

10279  Ron Geiger, Ordinance Officer, Liquor Inspector                                         235.94

10280  Roderick Wright, July BOR                                                                              50.00

10281  Paul Hartmann, PC mtg, July                                                                         110.00

10282  Leonard Skop, trustee salary                                                                          218.83

10283  Kenneth Tomaski, July BOR                                                                             50.00

10284  John Middleton, July PC mtg                                                                         110.00

10285  James Theisen, July PC mtg                                                                            110.00

10286  Gloria Torello, July PC mtg                                                                            130.00

10287  Duane Hoffman, July PC mtg                                                                                    110.00

10288  Doreen Ostrander, flower garden-hall                                                            100.00

10289  Diane Purgiel, treasurer salary, 2 MTA classes, Comm & Ass’n mtgs       1,863.49

10290  Diane Franckowiak, supv salary, assessor field work                       1,403.66

10291  Dale Holzschu, trustee salary, PC mtg, Ass’n mtg                                         268.83

10292  Calvin Thomas, hall cleaning                                                                          262.50

10293  Susan Schaedig, reimb internet-phone, mileage                                                71.81

10294  United States Postal Service, taxroll postage                                                 460.00

10295  Alpine Computers                                                                                           155.00

10296  Michigan Townships Ass’n, registration 2 classes                                             72.00

10297  BS&A Software, Assessing annual support                                                   540.00

10298  Spartan Sewer & Septic                                                                                     90.00

10299  Waste Management                                                                                         102.97

10300  Walmart, coffee urn                                                                                           39.92

10301  Calvin Thomas, reimb wheels                                                                            27.94

10302  Leonard Skop, reimb mileage                                                                            31.64

10303  Diane Purgiel, reimb, phone, mileage                                                             178.71

10304  Diane Franckowiak, reimb, internet, phone, use of computer                           50.00

10305  D & D Assessing                                                                                          1,700.00

10306  Northern Michigan Review, Inc, ad Master Plan Update                                 60.00

10307  Otsego County Road Commission, Mt Jack Road                                       1,800.00

10308  Accident Fund, workmen’s comp                                                                  765.00

10309  Young Graham & Elsenheimer, P.C.                                                                 58.00

10310  Centurylink                                                                                                        44.87

10311  Great Lakes Energy                                                                                        393.54

E-Pay  United States Treasury, August payroll taxes                                                            576.84

10312  KSS Enterprises, material to clean & wax hall floors                         544.81

                                                                                                                                13,269.37

 

            Leonard made a motion to pay the bills.  Seconded by Dale and carried.

 

TREASURER’S REPORT:

M Bank CD 99,031.79   SVGS  81,776.59  NWST CD  109,758.86 

First Federal ICS  200,347.37   Ckg  39,116.84   TOTAL  530,031.45

 

First Merit Tax Deposit  33,384.31     Tax Ckg  6,001.25  TOTAL  39,385.56

 

 

OLD BUSINESS:

            C2ae has completed the first four steps on the Mt Jack Road project.  The Final Design QA/QC Submittal will be made by 8/15/2013 and Final Design Submittal will be made prior to 8/23/2013.  The Final Bid Documents will be submitted by 9/06/2013.

 

            The board reviewed the Clean-Up Day postcard to be sent to the township residents.  The total cost estimate for printing the cards and mailing them will be about $394.68.

 

NEW BUSINESS:

            Leonard made a motion to purchase two remote backups for 2 PC’s at a total cost of $500.00 from I. T. Right.  Seconded by Sue and carried unanimously.

 

            Sue made a motion in the form of a resolution to authorize the Distribution Draft of the Elmira Township Master Plan Update 2013.  Seconded by Leonard and carried unanimously.

AYES:  Diane Franckowiak, Susan Schaedig, Dale Holzschu, Leonard Skop

NAYES:  None

ABSENT: Diane Purgiel

 

            There being no further business to come before the board Leonard made a motion to adjourn.  Seconded by Dale and carried.  Meeting adjourned at 6:45 p.m..

 

Susan Schaedig, Clerk

 

 

           

           

           

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Contact Information