Elmira Township Michigan Logo


August, 2014 Minutes

08/14/2014

August, 2014 Minutes

 

 

ELMIRA TOWNSHIP

OTSEGO COUNTY

AUGUST 14, 2014

 

 

            A regular meeting of the Elmira Township board was held on August 14, 2014 at the Elmira Township hall commencing at 6:00 p.m. with Supervisor, Diane Franckowiak calling the meeting to order with the Pledge of Allegiance.

 

            Members present were Supervisor, Diane Franckowiak, Clerk, Susan Schaedig and Trustees, Leonard Skop and Dale Holzschu.  Treasurer, Diane Purgiel was excused.

 

            Ordinance Officer, Ron Geiger, County Commissioner, Bruce Brown resident, Dave Johannigsmeier and CPA, Dan Smith were also present.

 

            Dale made a motion to accept the minutes as presented and seconded by Leonard and carried.

 

ORDINANCE OFFICER REPORT:

            Ron reported that nothing further has happened on the clean up on Trunk Lane.

He informed the persons making the complaint on Theisen Rd to take pictures when they see something being buried.

 

PUBLIC COMMENT:

            Bruce Brown stated that the commissioners discussed the upcoming road millage.  The township board has presented the Road Commission with a list of roads.

 

            Dan Smith, CPA presented the audited financial statements for the year ended March 31, 2014.

 

            He suggested to the board to work on a three year financial plan for expenditures.

 

CORRESPONDENCE:

            Diane F read a memo from township attorney, Bryan Graham advising the township of action that is likely to occur in the state Legislature which may require action.

           

            A bill is being considered that would permit medical marijuana provisioning centers and safety compliance facilities to operate within the township municipality.  If the law is passed it would not take effect until April 1, 2015.

 

            The board discussed the impact of the legislation and will have Diane F contact Bryan to come to the September board meeting.

 

 

ASSESSOR REPORT:

            Diane F reported that she & Debbie met with the state interviewer for the AMAR Audit.  They received no feedback at this time.

 

            Diane F feels all went well.

 

            There were five at the July BOR.  Two PRE’s.

 

PLANNING COMMISSION REPORT:

            Dale reported that Tim Woder does not have the proper equipment to move the bell.  He will contact J & N to see if they can move it.

 

            Most of the meeting was spent discussing the Mixed Use Zoning.  

 

            Dale suggested placing a camera in the trees at the park.

 

READING OF THE BILLS:

            10655  Home Depot                                                                                          26.78

            10656  Susan Schaedig, salary                                                                      1,119.91

            10657  Janelle Crawford,  election inspector                                                  198.00

            10658  Barbara Fleming, election inspector                                                    198.00

            10659  Sandra Purgiel, deputy treasurer & election inspector class               150.00

            10660  Ron Geiger, liquor inspector & ordinance officer                              242.26

            10661  Roderick Wright, BOR-July                                                                  50.00

            10662  Paul Hartmann, July PC                                                                      110.00

            10663  Margaret Hall, election inspector                                                        198.00

            10664  Leonard Skop, trustee salary                                                              188.83

            10665  Kenneth Tomaski, BOR-July                                                                 50.00

            10666  Jay Maufort, July PC                                                                          110.00

            10667  Heidi Mead, election inspector                                                           330.00

            10668  Gloria Torello, July PC                                                                       130.00

            10669  Doreen Ostrander, election inspector                                                 315.00

            10670  Diane Purgiel, treasurer salary                                                          1,593.49

            10671  Diane Franckowiak, Supv salary                                                      1,463.66

            10672  Dale Holzschu, trustee salary, July PC                                               268.83

            10673  Cynthia Prusakiewicz, BOR-July                                                          50.00

            10674  Calvin Thomas, hall cleaning                                                                 62.50

            10675  Diane Franckowiak, reimb phone, internet, use of computer                50.00

            10676  Diane Purgiel, reimb mileage, internet & phone, office supplies        180.44

            10677  Leonard Skop, reimb mileage                                                                32.48

            10678  Sandra Purgiel, reimb mileage                                                                 5.60

            10679  Dan Smith, CPA, audit & F65                                                         3,700.00

            10680  Spartan Sewer & Septic                                                                         90.00

            10681  Dunn’s Business Solutions                                                                 135.00

            10682  D & D Assessing                                                                              1,700.00

            10683  D & D Assessing, reimb postage                                                             5.39

            10684  Waste Management                                                                            113.23

            10685  I.T. Right, remote online backup                                                        500.00

            10686  Susan Schaedig, reimb mileage, phone & internet, election meals     136.72

            10687  Thrifty Print, Inc., envelopes                                                                65.50

            10688  BS & A Software, annual service support fee                                    549.00

            10689  Great Lakes Energy                                                                            450.46

            10690  DEQ, water testing                                                                                18.00

            10691  CenturyLink                                                                                           44.75

            E-PAY            August taxes                                                                                       908.80

                                                                                                                                15,540.63

 

            Leonard made a motion to pay the bills.  Seconded by Dale and carried unanimously.

 

TREASURER’S REPORT:

M Bank, CD  102,233.94   SVGS 81,991.71  NWST CD  110,211.39

First Federal ICS  230,925.16   Gen Fund Ckg  35,863.85   TOTAL  561,226.05

 

First Merit Tax Deposit   98,533.26  Ckg  6,001.10   TOTAL  104,534.36

 

OLD BUSINESS:

            Diane F made a motion to enter into a contract for Municipal Land Use Services Administration(Land Use Planning, Zoning, Zoning Administration and Building Code Compliance) for two years beginning January 1, 1015 and continuing in effect until December 31, 2016.  Elmira’s share will be $7,178.00 for 2015 and $7,360.00 for 2016.

Seconded by Leonard and carried unanimously.

 

            The board reviewed the Elmira Township Clean-Up-Day card to be held on Saturday, September 20th, 2014.

 

NEW BUSINESS:

            Diane F stated that the Fire Authority no longer has a tower that was installed in 1987 on the Billideau property.  An agreement stated that when the site was abandoned the property would revert back to the owner. 

 

            Sue made a motion to allow any board member to attend the MTA Perfectly Legal workshop on September 25, 2014 at the Boyne Mountain Resort at Boyne Falls.  Per diem, registration and mileage to be paid by the township.  Seconded by Dale and carried unanimously.

 

            There being no further business to come before the board Leonard made a motion to adjourn.  Seconded by Dale and carried.  Meeting adjourned at 7:20 p.m..

 

Sue Schaedig, Clerk


Contact Information