Elmira Township Michigan Logo


June 2015 minutes

06/11/2015

June 2015 minutes

ELMIRA TOWNSHIP

COUNTY OF OTSEGO

JUNE 11, 2015

 

 

            A regular meeting of the Elmira Township board was held on June 11, 2015

at the Elmira Township hall commencing at 6:00 p.m. with Supervisor, Diane Franckowiak calling the meeting to order with the Pledge of Allegiance.

 

            Members present were Suvervisor, Diane Franckowiak, Clerk, Susan Schaedig, Treasurer, Diane Purgiel and Trustees, Leonard Skop and Dale Holzschu.

 

            Others in attendance were Ordinance Officer, Ron Geiger and Ken Bradstreet, representative for Wolverine Power.

           

            Leonard made a motion to accept the minutes as presented.  Seconded by Dale and carried unanimously.

 

            Ken Bradstreet, Wolverine Power representative, stated that the Alpine Power Project is on schedule.  The general contract will be awarded the week of June 15, 2015.  They will be using local contractors.

 

            Wolverine also had the Hart property assessed and made them an offer, but they rejected it. 

 

            The switching station will be built in Hayes Township.

 

ORDINANCE OFFICER REPORT:

            Ron stated that the Jaroneski property is pretty well cleaned up and should be done by the next meeting.

 

            The owner is cleaning up the property on Trunk Lane.  He will get lost titles and move the vehicles.

 

READING OF THE BILLS:

            10982  VOID

            10983  Bridgeway, new starter motor, generator                                                   286.78

            10984  Diane Franckowiak, reimb use of computer, internet & phone                    50.00

            10985  Gleaners Life Insurance Society, retirement                                             5,524.92

            10986  Voya Insurance & Annuity Company, retirement                                     1,731.48

            10987  Municipal Retirement Systems, Inc., fee                                                     165.00

            10988  Waste Management of Michigan                                                                121.90

            10989  Spartan Sewer & Septic                                                                                  90.00

            10990  Michigan Townships Association, dues & legal defense                           1,295.05

            10991  D & D Assessing                                                                                          2,085.00

            10992  Susan Schaedig, clerk’s salary                                                                               1,059.91

            10993  Ron Geiger, ordinance officer & liquor inspector                                         243.78

            10994  Randal Osgood, PC mtg May                                                                         110.00

            10995  Calvin Thomas, hall cleaning                                                                         100.00

            10996  Paul Hartmann, PC mtg May                                                                         110.00

            10997  Leonard Skop, trustee salary                                                                         238.83

            10998  Duane Hoffman, PC mtg May                                                                       110.00

            10999  Gloria Torello, PC mtg, May                                                                          130.00

            11000  Diane Franckowiak, supv salary                                                                 1,068.66

            11001  Dale Holzschu, trustee salary                                                                        128.83

            11002  Diane Purgiel, treas salary                                                                         1,249.37

            11003  Young, Graham & Elsenheimer, P.C., legal services                                     155.00

            11004  Mark Rygwelski, spring clean-up, lawn mowing                                        1,695.00

            11005  Diane Purgiel, reimb, phone-internet, mileage, office supplies                   239.92

            11006  Susan Schaedig, reimb, phone-internet, mileage                                           53.00

            11007  Great Lakes Energy, application for street light, C-42 & Mt Jack                 75.00

            11008  Johnson Oil, propane                                                                                     428.02

            11009  VOID

            11010  Great Lakes Energy                                                                                        452.33

            11011  Hickerson Floor & Tile Haus, ½ down pymt hall flooring                           7,692.20

            11012  Centurylink                                                                                                      45.03

            EFTPS   June taxes                                                                                                      732.64

            MIEF    April, May, June Mich Withholding taxes                                                     599.15

            11013  United States Postal Service, 1352 parcels                                                   662.48

                                                                                                                                          29,043.40

 

                        Diane P made a motion to pay the bills.  Seconded by Dale and carried unanimously.

 

TREASURER’S REPORT:

MBank CD  102,233.94   Svgs  82,133.46  Chemical Bank  110,696.87 

First Federal ICS  21,190.55  Ckg  97,674.72   Comm Fin CD  210,494.79  TOTAL  624,424.33

First Merit Tax Dep  2


Contact Information