Elmira Township Michigan Logo


May 2015 Minutes

05/14/2015

May 2015 Minutes

ELMIRA TOWNSHIP

COUNTY OF OTSEGO

MAY 14, 2015

 

 

            A regular meeting of the Elmira Township board was held on May 14, 2015 at the Elmira Township hall commencing at 6:00 p.m. with Supervisor, Diane Franckowiak calling the meeting to order with the Pledge of Allegiance.

 

            Members present were Supervisor, Diane Franckowiak, Clerk, Susan Schaedig, Treasurer, Diane Purgiel and Trustees, Leonard Skop and Dale Holzschu.

 

            Ordinance Officer, Ron Geiger and County Commissioner, Bruce Brown were also present.

 

            Leonard made a motion to accept the minutes as presented.  Seconded by Dale and carried.

 

PUBLIC COMMENT:

            Bruce gave a brief run down on county activities.

 

ORDINANCE OFFICER:

            Ron reported that the owner has cleaned up the wood and has removed a few vehicles.  He is working on a big truck in the barn and has agreed to shut the door.  He will continue to remove the vehicles.

 

            Ron visited the property on Trunk Lane and spoke to the wife of the owner and the renter is not around anymore.  He hopes to have more information next month.

 

            There may be a squatter on Stoneycroft.  A well and septic system is there along with a trailer.  Ron will work with the County.

 

ASSESSOR’S REPORT:

            Debbie Dunham of D & D Assessing returned the signed Assessing Agreement/Contract which will last until August 31, 2016.

 

            The board reviewed her written report.

 

PLANNING COMMISSION:

            Leonard stated that Duane contacted MTA and the Otsego County Parks & Rec director who is willing to work with the ETPC in regard to a Township Recreation Subcommittee. 

 

            A recreation commission needs a petition with at least eight percent of the township resident’s signatures, the petition would go to the board, and be put to a vote.  A commission would have an odd number of members numbering between 7-13 members, and members would be elected and be paid for meetings.

 

            A recreation committee would operate under the Township Board.  The Committee would have a Board member chair, or an appointed chair such as a member of the ETPC.  The committee would have an odd number of members.  There could be three committee members if there were a Board member and no ETPC member; or there could be three committee members if there were an ETPC member and no Board member; or there could be five committee members if there were a Board member and an ETPC member with three public members.  The chair would be paid, the remainder of committee members would be volunteering non-paid.

 

            The township board discussed the choices and decided that the ETPC could have two members on an informal committee for Parks and Recreation.

 

            The Elmira Township board discussed the advisory position of Paul Hartmann on the Elmira Township Planning Commission.  He is only on the Planning Commission as advisor and does not have a vote.

 

READING OF THE BILLS:

            10949  Diane Purgiel, April’s reimb, mileage & phone-internet                                  81.83

            10950  Centurylink                                                                                                         45.10

            10958  Susan Schaedig, clerk salary                                                                         1,059.91

            10959  Sandra Purgiel, May 5th special election                                                        168.00

            10960  Ron Geiger, Ordinance Officer, Liquor Inspector                                          243.78

            10961  Randall Osgood, PC mtg-April                                                                                    110.00

            10962  Paul Hartmann, PC mtg-April                                                                         110.00

            10963  Leonard Skop, trustee salary, PC mtg-April                                                   238.83

            10964  Jay Maufort, PC mtg-April                                                                              110.00

            10965  Heidi Mead, wages-May 5th special election                                                 232.50

            10966  Gloria Torello, PC mtg-April                                                                           130.00

            10967  Duane Hoffman, PC mtg-April                                                                        110.00

            10968  Doreen Ostrander, wages-May 5th special election                                       303.75

            10969  Diane Purgiel, salary & conference                                                             1,953.49

            10970  Diane Franckowiak, salary, mtgs, hall rental                                                 918.66

            10971  Dale Holzschu, trustee salary & Association meeting                                    158.83

            10972  Calvin Thomas, hall cleaning                                                                          125.00

            10973  Diane Purgiel, reimb motel, meals, travel, phone & internet                       466.97

            10974  Spartan Sewer & Septic                                                                                    90.00

            10975  VOID                           

            10976  Waste Management                                                                                       108.33

            10977  D & D Assessing                                                                                            2,085.00

            10978  Doreen Ostrander, reimb mileage-election                                                    21.85

            10979  Susan Schaedig, reimb internet-phone, marker flags, meals, mileage         102.06

            10980  Diane Franckowiak, reimb phone-internet, use of computer                          50.00

            10981  Great Lakes Energy                                                                                         459.02

            10982  VOID

            EFTPS   May taxes                                                                                                       918.96

                                                                                                                                            10,520.87

 

            Diane P made a motion to pay the bills.  Seconded by Leonard and carried unanimously.

 

TREASURER’S REPORT:

M Bank   102,233.94        M Bank Svgs   82,119.96   Chemical Bank  110,696.87 

First Federal ICS   21,181.71   First Fed Ckg  116,099.30  Comm Financial  210,494.79

TOTAL  642,826.57

 

First Merit Tax Dep  1,883.56   Ckg  6,000.23   TOTAL  7,883.79

 


Contact Information

  • Diane Purgiel, Treasurer
    1404 N. Townline Rd.
    Gaylord, MI 49735
    989-732-4446 | 989-732-9702 fax
  • Dale Holzschu, Trustee
    6665 M32 West
    Elmira, MI 49730
    231-546-3480
  • Jessica Henke, Trustee
    75 Mt. Jack Rd.
    Elmira, MI 49730
    989-619-8195
  • Anna Wasylewski, Assessor
    08755 Huffman Lake Rd.
    Elmira, MI 49730
    231-549-3019