Elmira Township Michigan Logo


October 2015 Minutes

10/08/2015

October 2015 Minutes

ELMIRA TOWNSHIP

COUNTY OF OTSEGO

OCTOBER 8, 2015

 

            A regular meeting of the Elmira Township board was held on October 8, 2015 at the Elmira Township hall commencing at 6:00 p.m. with Supervisor, Diane Franckowiak calling the meeting to order with the Pledge of Allegiance.

 

            Members present were Supervisor, Diane Franckowiak, Clerk, Susan Schaedig, Treasurer, Diane Purgiel and Trustees Dale Holzschu and Leonard Skop.

 

            Others in attendance were resident, Dave Johannigsmeier, Brian Skop of Warner Township and Scotty Kehoe of DTE Energy.

 

            Diane P made a motion to accept the minutes as presented.  Seconded by Dale and carried unanimously.

 

ASSESSOR’S REPORT:

            Debbie listed the parcels she had visited and reviewed this year.  She stated that she has been meeting with the residents of the Gaylord Country Club because they are concerned that they are over assessed.  She is waiting for their appraisal for insurance purposes to compare to her conclusions.

 

            She is currently working on sections 34, 35 and 36 and entering those findings in the computer and verifying the sales for the upcoming studies.

 

            She  also reported on the progress of her work on her goals for the rest of the year.

 

PLANNING COMMISSION REPORT:

            Leonard reported that Paul Hartmann was asked if he would accept a trustee position on the ETPC and he accepted.

 

            The ETPC reviewed the Township’s billboard ordinance and did not find language regulating content.  No change to the Township billboard ordinance was recommended.

 

READING OF THE BILLS:

            11115  Susan Schaedig, salary                                                                                  1,179.91

            11116  Susan Schaedig, reimb mileage, internet & phone                                          55.30

            11117  Dale Holzschu, trustee salary                                                                         248.83

            11118  Ron Geiger, ordinance officer, liquor inspector                                            214.62

            11119  Paul Hartmann, PC mtg                                                                                  110.00

            11120  Leonard Skop, trustee salary, PC mtg                                                            358.83

            11121  Gloria Torello, PC mtg                                                                                                130.00

            11122  Duane Hoffman, PC meeting                                                                          110.00

            11123  Diane Purgiel, treasurer’s salary                                                                  1,653.49

            11124  Forman Mechanical                                                                                        216.50

            11125  WalMart, cleaning supplies                                                                              39.83

            11126  D & D Assessing                                                                                            2,085.00

            11127  Diane P, reimb mileage, internet & phone                                                    155.16

            11128  Sandra Purgiel, assisting with taxes                                                               273.75

            11129  Diane F, supervisor’s salary                                                                             923.66

            11130  Diane F, reimb use of computer, internet & phone                                         50.00

            11131  American Waste                                                                                               90.00

            11132  APT US & C, treasurer’s renewal                                                                    409.00

            11133  United States Postal Service, postage                                                  98.00

            11134  Alpine Web, 1/4ly website hosting                                                                 105.00

            11135  Accident Fund, workmen’s comp                                                                    709.00

            11136  American Waste, clean-up day                                                                    9,425.00

            E-Pay   October taxes                                                                                                 805.80

            11137  Great Lakes Energy                                                                                         463.32

            11138  Northern Michigan Review                                                                            492.50

                                                                                                                                            20,402.50      

 

            Leonard made a motion to pay the bills.  Seconded by Diane P and carried unanimously.

 

TREASURER’S REPORT:

            Diane P reported that First Merit Bank keeps changing their policies without informing her.  They are not accepting payments after September 14 from taxpayers.  She is currently checking elsewhere, Chemical Bank and Community Financial.

 

            MBank CD   102,233.94   MBank Svgs  82,188.83            Chemical Bank 110,696.87

            First Federal ICS   21,208.24   Gen Fund  70,090.67   Comm Fin CD  210,494.79

            TOTAL  596,913.34

 

            First Merit Tax Dep  8,251.45   Ckg  6,018.27   TOTAL  14,269.72

 

OLD BUSINESS:

            Leonard made a motion to appoint Paul Hartmann to the Elmira Township Planning Commission.  Seconded by Dale and carried unanimously.

 

            Diane P made a motion to adopt Ordinance No. 2015-1.  An ordinance granting a non-exclusive franchise to use local public ways and transact local gas business in the township.

 

            Seconded by Leonard and carried unanimously.

 

AYES:  Diane Franckowiak, Susan Schaedig, Diane Purgiel, Leonard Skop, Dale Holzschu

NAYES:  None    ABSENT:  None

 

NEW BUSINESS:

            Diane F reported that the Road Commission will hold their annual meeting with each individual township.


Contact Information